Tippecanoe Co. candidates file for Primary Election

Tippecanoe County Courthouse (WLFI File Photo)
Tippecanoe County Courthouse (WLFI File Photo)

TIPPECANOE CO., Ind. (WLFI) – Wednesday, Jan. 8 was the first day candidates could file for the 2014 Primary Election. Since then, the candidates keep coming.

Candidates who wish to run for office must file paperwork no later than noon on Feb. 7. Paperwork must be received by deadline in order to be placed on the primary ballot for May 6.

Candidates filed in Tippecanoe County:

  • (R) Ron Alting – Indiana State Senate, District 22
  • (R) Jerry Arvin – Sheffield Township Board
  • (R) Lynn Beck – Lauramie Township Trustee
  • (R) Carolyn Blue – Randolph Township Board
  • (R) Tracy Brown – Commissioner, District 1
  • (R) Julia Byers – Wabash Township Trustee
  • (R) Frank Cederquist – Perry Township Trustee
  • (R) Mark Christian – Wayne Township Advisory Board
  • (R) Christa Coffey – Clerk
  • (R) Jane Coleman – Sheffield Township Board
  • (R) Sharon Corwin – Jackson Township Trustee
  • (R) Pamela Crum – Sheffield Township Trustee
  • (D) John Dale – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Tom Davidson – Washington Township Board
  • (D) Roger Day – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Gregory Dean – State Convention Delegate, District 5
  • (R) Gregory Donat – Tippecanoe Superior Court 4
  • (R) Mike Francis – Wabash Township Board
  • (D) John Futrell – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Melissa Gokmogol – State Convention Delegate, District 5
  • (R) Hal Graham – Lauramie Township Board
  • (R) Kevin Grant – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Patrick Harrington – County Prosecutor
  • (R) Norman Hayman – Wayne Township Trustee
  • (R) Dave Heath – Sheriff
  • (R) Isabel Hogue – State Convention Delegate, District 6
  • (R) Kimberly Holst – State Convention Delegate, District 8
  • (R) Roger Horn – Jackson Township Board
  • (R) Phillip Katter – Wayne Township Board
  • (R) Jeffrey Kemper – County Council, District 3
  • (R) William Kitterman – Randolph Township Board
  • (D) Sheila Klinker – State Representative, District 27
  • (R) Steven Knecht – County Council, District 4
  • (R) Barbara Knochel – Washington Township Trustee
  • (R) Matthew Koehler – Wea Township Trustee
  • (R) Daniel Korty – Randolph Township Board
  • (R) Stephen Lange – Shelby Township Board
  • (R) James Lewis – Shelby Township Trustee
  • (D) Brian Mangus – Precinct Committeeman, Sheffield 1
  • (D) Brian Mangus – State Delegate, District 3
  • (R) James Martin – Wea Township Board
  • (R) Perry Martin – Sheffield Township Board
  • (R) Marcella Maynard – Randolph Township Trustee
  • (R) Les Meade – Circuit Court Judge
  • (D) Steven Meyer – Tippecanoe Superior Court 2
  • (R) Earl McCoy – Circuit Court Judge
  • (R) Bob McKee – Union Township Trustee
  • (R) Jay Mitchell – Washington Township Trustee
  • (R) Eleanor Mlynarik – State Convention Delegate, District 5
  • (R) Andrea Moore – Wea Township Board
  • (R) Daniel Moore – Tippecanoe Superior Court 5
  • (R) Tom Murtaugh – State Convention Delegate, District 6
  • (R) Donald Nesbitt – Shelby Township Board
  • (R) Mark Nesbitt – Tippecanoe Township Trustee
  • (R) M. Allen Nugent – Fairfield Township Board
  • (R) Tom Osborn – Lauramie Township Board
  • (R) Sean Persin – Tippecanoe Superior Court 5
  • (R) Andrew Phillips – State Convention Delegate, District 8
  • (R) Linda Phillips – County Assessor
  • (R) Van Phillips – State Convention Delegate, District 8
  • (R) Bob Plantenga – Auditor
  • (R) Jill Plantenga – Union Township Board
  • (D) Howard Pollchik – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Barry Richard – Sheriff
  • (R) Barbara Ritchie – Union Township Board
  • (R) Todd Rokita – U.S. Representative, District 4
  • (R) Jerry Rooze – Shelby Township Trustee
  • (R) James Roush – State Convention Delegate, District 2
  • (R) Julie Roush – Fairfield Township Trustee
  • (R) Charles Shelby – Jackson Township Board
  • (R) Paul Sietsma – Union Township Board
  • (R) Aaron Slagel – Wea Township Board
  • (R) Russ Stafford – Jackson Township Board
  • (D) Randall Studt – State Delegate, District 8
  • (R) Rebecca Trent – Tippecanoe Superior Court 2
  • (R) Randy Truitt – State Representative, District 26
  • (R) Harold Tull – Lauramie Township Board
  • (R) James Van Schepen – Shelby Township Board
  • (R) Kathy Vernon – County Council, District 3
  • (D) Jess Washburn – Precinct Committeeman, Fairfield 35
  • (R) Peggy Watson – State Convention Delegate, District 4
  • (R) Shane Weist – Fairfield Township Board
  • (R) Dave Williams – County Council, District 1
  • (R) Randy Williams – Superior Court 1
  • (R) Roland Winger – County Council, District 2
  • (R) Jerry Withered – State Convention Delegate, District 2
  • (R) Shannon Withers – Recorder
  • (R) Dale Workman – Wabash Township Board
blog comments powered by Disqus